上海419论坛,上海龙凤419,爱上海 - Powered by Maram Pranav!

Galway Legends – Noel Mannion

first_imghttps://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/sports.podcast/NOEL+MANNION+PODCAST.mp3print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Listen back to our latest episode of Galway Legends, with Gemma Ni Chionnaith in conversation with former Connacht and Ireland Rugby legend Noel Mannion…last_img


August 3, 2020 0

Darragh Kenny Scores Second Irish win at Five-Star London Olympia

first_imgIrish riders have made a stunning start to the five-star London International Horse Show at Olympia, with Offaly’s Darragh Kenny scoring the second Irish win in less than 24 hours this morning.Kenny raced to victory in the Snowman Stakes 1m45 speed class riding the 11-year-old mare Fixdesign Funke van ‘t Heike. They stopped the clock clear in 49.86 seconds, almost half a second ahead of Sweden’s Malin Baryard-Johnsson in second place with H&M Second Chance, while Britain’s Robert Bevis finished third aboard Courtney Z.print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more


August 3, 2020 0

All-Ireland Football Final Preview – 1986 – The Dream Team

first_imgToday as part of our preview ahead of Sunday’s all-Ireland Minor Football Final we look back at an incredible win for the Galway Minors in the All-Ireland Championship. The year was 1986 and Galway had not won the Tom Markham Cup for ten years since the win over Cork in 1976. Mayo had come into the 1986 championship as defending champions but were beaten by Galway in the Connacht Final.Cork provided the opposition but Galway were the victors on a final score of 3-8 to 2-7The team was managed by John Tobin and captained by the late, great, John Joyce.This is how the win was covered in the Connacht Tribune – Current Galway Senior Manager Kevin Walsh also picked up a Sportsstar of the Week Award!center_img print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more


August 3, 2020 0

Weekend Galway GAA club results

first_imgWERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 NorthClaregalway 5-15 Oranmore-Maree 4-7Caherlistrane W/O Loughrea Corofin 6-8 Annaghdown 2-7WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 WestSt Michael’s 2-7 Clifden 2-5Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-11 Moycullen 3-5Killannin 4-7 Micheal Breathnach 0-7WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 NorthAthenry 4-6 Headford 3-6Dunmore MacHales 9-15 Monivea-Abbey 6-9WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 WestCraughwell 10-8 Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 3-3Oranmore-Maree 11-13 Oughterard 6-0An Spideal 5-9 An Cheathr Rua 4-5WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3Killererin W/O Kilkerrin-Clonberne – St Brendan’s 2-10 Northern Gaels 1-7Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 14 Hurling C1 ChampionshipFour Roads 7-10 Carnmore 0-5Bon Secours Hospital Division 1 Football LeagueSt Michael’s 3-9 An Spidéal 1-15Mountbellew/Moylough 4-14 Annaghdown 1-2Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-8 Killannin 0-13Tuam Stars 1-19 Milltown 1-14Corofin 2-18 Caherlistrane 3-9Bon Secours Hospital Division 2 Football LeagueOileain Arann 2-13 Oranmore-Maree 0-17Barna 2-12 St. James 1-9An Cheathrú Rua 2-10 Moycullen 0-11Claregalway 2-9 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-14Bon Secours Hospital Division 3 Football LeagueMonivea-Abbey 0-16 Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 1-10Kilkerrin-Clonberne 3-11 Corofin 2-5Dunmore MacHales 1-16 Clonbur 1-7Micheál Breathnach 1-12 Killererin 1-11Bon Secours Hospital Division 4 Football LeagueGlenamaddy 2-11 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-14St Brendan’s 1-11 Clifden 1-10St Gabriel’s 1-19 Williamstown 3-10Carna Cashel 3-25 Renvyle 2-4Caltra 2-14 Fr Griffins/Eire Óg 0-15Division 5 League (North)Milltown 5-13 Annaghdown 4-8Athenry 1-8 Ballinasloe 0-5Division 5 League (West)Moycullen 1-17 Killannin 3-11Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-9 Na Piarsaigh 1-11Claregalway 1-11 An Cheathrú Rua 1-11Division 6 League (North)Tuam Stars 6-16 Athenry 1-3Division 6 League (West)St Michael’s 1-9 Micheál Breathnach 0-11Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 2-15 An Cheathrú Rua 2-11Challoner Trophies U21B Hurling ChampionshipSt Thomas 1-20 Mullagh/Kiltormer 0-11Junior Hurling League Group 1Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 4-20 Turloughmore 0-14Junior Hurling League Group 2Portumna 2-17 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-16Junior Hurling League Group 3Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-15 Mullagh 1-13Junior Hurling League Group 5Ardrahan 2-24 Beagh 0-6Junior Hurling League Group 6Craughwell 3-16 Ballinderreen 2-7Junior Hurling League Group 7Loughrea 2-16 Castlegar 1-14Oranmore-Maree 5-18 Kilbeacanty 2-9Junior Hurling League Group 8Liam Mellows 2-22 Rahoon-Newcastle 2-7print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Division 1 Hurling LeagueTurloughmore 2-20 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-19 Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U16 A1 hurlingAbbeyknockmoy 5-11 Carnmore 2-13last_img read more


August 3, 2020 0

Galway GAA Fixtures

first_imgMinor A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: KennyPark, (Round 1), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Kinvara 19:00, Ref: Sean Byrne Minor B1 Hurling Group 2, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round1), Ballinasloe V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:00, Ref: John Rosney Minor A Football League – North, Venue: ClaregalwayLakeview, (Round 4), Claregalway V Northern Gaels 19:00, Ref: Martin Collins Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Dunmore MacHales 19:00, Ref: Pat Hansberry Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Cregg, (Round 4), Annaghdown V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Anthony Coyne Minor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 4), Tuam Stars V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas Minor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Barnaderg, (Round 4), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V Headford 19:00, Ref: Thomas Murphy Junior Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 3), Turloughmore V Tooreen 19:00, Ref: Adrian Pierce Junior Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00, Ref: Mike Tarpey Junior Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 3), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 19:00, Ref: Peter Campbell Junior Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Portumna, (Round 3), Portumna V Killimor 19:00, Ref: Seamus Moran Junior Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 3), Mullagh V Tommy Larkins 19:00, Ref: Liam Gordon Junior Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 3), Cappataggle V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 19:00, Ref: Peter Murphy Junior Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club, (Round 3), Carnmore V Killimordaly 19:00, Ref: Stephen Doyle Junior Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Sarsfields 19:00, Ref: Gerry Hurley Junior Hurling League Group 5, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 3), Ardrahan V St Thomas 19:00, Ref: Kevin Egan Junior Hurling League Group 5, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 3), Clarinbridge V Beagh 19:00, Ref: Michael Conway Junior Hurling League Group 6, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara V Craughwell GAA Club 19:00, Ref: Noel Quinn Junior Hurling League Group 6, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 3), Ballinderreen V Gort 19:00, Ref: Ronan Stankard Junior Hurling League Group 7, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 3), Loughrea V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: David Cunningham Junior Hurling League Group 7, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 3), Kilbeacanty V Castlegar 19:00, Ref: Tom McNicholas Junior Hurling League Group 8, Venue: Sylane, (Round 3), Sylane V Rahoon-Newcastle 19:00, Ref: David Staunton Junior Hurling League Group 8, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 3), Liam Mellows V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Fergal Bermingham Minor A Football League West, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn,(Round 1), Moycullen V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 5), An Fhairche – Clonbur V Oughterard 19:00, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin Minor B Football League – West, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 5), An Spidéal V An Cheathrú Rua 19:00, Ref: Mairtín O Curraoin (coilím) Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Leitir Mir, (Round 5), Naomh Anna, Leitir Mir V Clifden 19:00, Ref: Pádraig Mac Donncha Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Killannin, (Round 5), Killannin V Micheál Breathnach 19:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen Thu 18 Apr U16 A1 hurling, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 5), Kinvara V Abbeyknockmoy 18:30, Ref: Ollie Flanagan U16 A1 hurling, Venue: New Inn, (Round 5), Sarsfields V Castlegar 18:30, Ref: Seamus Goldrick U16 A1 hurling, Venue: TBC, (Round 5), Cois Fharraige V Carnmore 18:30, Ref: Paul Fahy U16 A1 hurling, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 5), Killimordaly V Moycullen 18:30, Ref: James Lundon U16 B1 Hurling, Venue: Sylane, (Round 5), Sylane V Ballygar 18:30, Ref: David Staunton U16 B1 Hurling, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Killimor V Mullagh/Kiltormer 18:30, Ref: John Rosney U16 B1 Hurling, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Annaghdown V St Thomas 18:30, Ref: Stephen Doyle U16 B1 Hurling, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 5), Pádraig Pearses V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:30, Ref: Tomas Lally Under 16 A Hurling, Venue: Leitrim Community Centre, (Round 5), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Clarinbridge 18:30, Ref: Brian Keon Under 16 A Hurling, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree V Turloughmore 18:30, Ref: John Keane Under 16 A Hurling, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 5), Loughrea V Cappataggle 18:30, Ref: Leonard Fay Under 16 A Hurling, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 5), Craughwell GAA Club V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:30, Ref: Ronan Stankard Under 16 B Hurling, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 5), Ardrahan V Ballinasloe 18:30, Ref: Ger O’Connor Under 16 B Hurling, Venue: Beagh, (Round 5), Michael Cusacks V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 18:30, Ref: Noel Quinn Under 16 B Hurling, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 5), Tommy Larkins V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:30, Ref: Pakie Muldoon Under 16 B Hurling, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 5), Kilconieron V Gort 18:30, Ref: Pat Burke Under 16 C hurling, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 5), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 18:30, Ref: Liam Gordon Under 16 C hurling, Venue: Tonabrucky, (Round 5), Rahoon-Newcastle V Liam Mellows 18:30, Ref: Gerry Hurley Under 16 C hurling, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 5), Ballinderreen V Four Roads 18:45, Ref: Pat Brennan Fri 19 Apr U14 Football Division 1 North, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 3), Caherlistrane V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte U14 Football Division 1 North, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch , (Round 3), Corofin V Loughrea Gaelic Football 19:00, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan U14 Football Division 1 North, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 3), Ballinasloe V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: Gearoid O Conamha U14 Football Division 1 North, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: John Devlin U14 Football Division 1 West, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 3), Killannin V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Maura Conneely U14 Football Division 1 West, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn U14 Football Division 1 West, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 3), Barna V Clifden 19:00, Ref: Ger Cahill U14 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 3), Cortoon Shamrocks V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Charlie Ward U14 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:00, Ref: Cathal McMahon U14 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 3), Kilconly V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: Shane Kelly U14 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Headford, (Round 3), Headford V Dunmore MacHales 19:00, Ref: Austin O’Connell U14 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Mervue, (Round 3), St. James V An Cheathrú Rua 19:00, Ref: Noel Barrett U14 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V An Spidéal 19:00, Ref: Stephen Ruane U14 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 3), Craughwell GAA Club V Oughterard 19:00, Ref: David Cunningham U14 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 3), Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Mairtín O Curraoin (coilím) U14 Football Division 3, Venue: Kilkerrin-Clonberne, (Round 3), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Northern Gaels 19:00, Ref: TBC U14 Football Division 3, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 3), St Gabriel’s V Killererin 19:00, Ref: John Rosney U14 Football Division 3, Venue: St Brendan’s, (Round 3), St Brendan’s V Caltra 19:00, Ref: TBC U14 Football Division 3, Venue: Milltown GAA, (Round 3), Milltown V Menlough 19:00, Ref: Noel Finnegan U14 Football Division 4, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 3), Claregalway V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Martin Collins U14 Football Division 4, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), An Fhairche – Clonbur V Barna 19:00, Ref: John Devlin U14 Football Division 4, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 3), Tuam Stars V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00, Ref: Hubert McDonagh Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue:Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Castlegar V An Spidéal 19:00, Ref: Sean Byrne Junior 1 Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Indreabhán,(Round 3), Micheál Breathnach V Bearna-Na Forbacha 19:00, Ref: Pat McGrath Division 7 League (West), Venue: Maree, (Round 1),Oranmore-Maree V Barna 19:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen Minor A Football League – North, Venue:Caherlistrane, (Round 4), Caherlistrane V St. Gabriels 19:00, Ref: PadraicKelly Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue:Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Ballinasloe V Kilconly 19:00, Ref: Martin Flaherty Sat 20 Apr Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue:Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Turloughmore V Liam Mellows 18:15, Ref: John Keane Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Duggan Park, (Round 2), Sarsfields V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:15, Ref: Derek Kelly Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 2), Gort V Loughrea 18:15, Ref: John McDonagh Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue:Kenny Park, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 16:30, Ref: MichaelHaverty Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Clarinbridge V Ballinderreen 16:30, Ref: Alan Kelly Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Duggan Park, (Round 2), Killimordaly V Abbeyknockmoy 16:30, Ref: Seamus Moran Junior 1 Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue:Menlo Emmetts, (Round 3), Menlo Emmetts V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:00, Ref:Fergal Bermingham Sun 21 Apr Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Gort, (Round 2), St Thomas V Tommy Larkins 13:30, Ref: Liam Gordon Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 2), Castlegar V Portumna 16:30, Ref: Shane Hynes Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue:Duggan Park, (Round 2), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Cappataggle 16:30, Ref: GerryDonoghue Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 2), Beagh V Craughwell GAA Club 14:45, Ref: Paul Fahy Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 2), Pádraig Pearses V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 14:45, Ref: Christopher BrowneSenior B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue:Loughrea, (Round 2), Ardrahan V Mullagh 13:45, Ref: Shane Curley Division 1 Football League, Venue: The Prairie,(Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Corofin 14:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan Division 2 Football League, Venue: Oranmore, (Round2), Oranmore-Maree V Oughterard 16:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn Division 3 Football League, Venue: Menlough, (Round3), Menlough V Headford 15:00, Ref: Tony Keating Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2), Sylane V Kilconieron 12:00, Ref: Ronan Stankard Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Turloughmore V Kilbeacanty 12:00, Ref: Karol Collins Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Moycullen V Carnmore 13:45, Ref: Richard McNicholas Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 2), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Kiltormer 12:00, Ref: Peter Murphy Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Gort, (Round 2), Annaghdown V Killimor 12:00, Ref: Brian Keon U-12 Group 1 A, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 2), Tuam Stars V Caherlistrane 10:30, Ref: Stephen Ruane U-12 Group 1 A, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Corofin V Dunmore MacHales 10:30, Ref: David Staunton U-12 Group 1 A, Venue: Headford, (Round 2), Headford V Monivea-Abbey 10:30, Ref: Tom Browne U-12 Group 2 A, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Annaghdown 10:30, Ref: Martin McGrath U-12 Group 2 A, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Barna V Claregalway 10:30, Ref: Peadar O Ceallaigh U-12 Group 2 A, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 2), Moycullen V Oranmore-Maree 10:30, Ref: Christopher Ryan U-12 Group 3 A, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 2),Oranmore-Maree V Craughwell GAA Club 10:30, Ref: John Patrick Moore U-12 Group 4, Venue: Westside, (Round 2), St Michael’s V Micheál Breathnach 11:00, Ref: Brendan Crowe U-12 Group 4, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 2), An Spidéal V Oughterard 11:00, Ref: Frank Walsh U-12 Group 4, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 2), Killannin V St. James 12:00, Ref: Alan Carr U-12 Group 5, Venue: Carna, (Round 2), Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh V Clifden 11:00, Ref: Mairtin Gríofa U-12 Group 5, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 2), Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V An Cheathrú Rua 11:00, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin U-12 Group 5, Venue: Renvyle, (Round 2), Renvyle V An Fhairche – Clonbur 11:00, Ref: Pádraig Mac Donncha U-12 Group 6, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 11:00, Ref: Mike Tarpey U-12 Group 6, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 2), Ballinasloe V Kinvara 11:00, Ref: David Cunningham U-12 Group 6, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 2), Clarinbridge V St. Gabriels 11:00, Ref: Paddy Gríofa U-12 Group 7, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 2), Pádraig Pearses V Menlough 11:00, Ref: Odhran Loughrey U-12 Group 7, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 2), Caltra V Northern Gaels 11:00, Ref: TBC U-12 Group 8, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 2), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Kilconly 11:00, Ref: Damian Heslin U-12 Group 8, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 2), Cortoon Shamrocks V Milltown 11:00, Ref: Noel Finnegan U12 Football Group 1B, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 2), Tuam Stars V Caherlistrane 11:30, Ref: David Staunton U12 Football Group 1B, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Corofin V Dunmore MacHales 11:30, Ref: David Staunton U12 Football Group 1B, Venue: Headford, (Round 2), Headford V Monivea-Abbey 11:30, Ref: Tom Browne U12 Football Group 2B, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Annaghdown 11:30, Ref: Martin McGrath U12 Football Group 2B, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Barna V Claregalway 11:30, Ref: Peadar O Ceallaigh U12 Football Group 2B, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 2), Moycullen V Oranmore-Maree 11:30, Ref: Christopher Ryan U12 Football Group 3B, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 2),Oranmore-Maree V Craughwell GAA Club 11:30, Ref: John Patrick Moore U12 Group 9, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 2), Claregalway V Corofin 11:30, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan U12 Group 9, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 2), Tuam Stars V Barna 12:00, Ref: Darren Burke U12 Group 9, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 2), Micheál Breathnach V St Michael’s 12:00, Ref: Mark Gannon Division 7 League (West), Venue: Inis Óirr, (Round 1), Oileáin Arann V Carna Cashel GAA 13:00, Ref: Mairtín O Curraoin (coilím) Mon 22 Apr Under 16 A Hurling, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 2),Clarinbridge V Cappataggle 11:30, Ref: Ronan Stankard U14 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Craughwell,(Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 19:00, Ref: James Lundon Division 6 League (West), Venue: Oughterard, (Round2), Oughterard V Salthill-Knocknacarra 14:00, Ref: Frank Walsh Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), St Thomas V Salthill-Knocknacarra 16:30, Ref: Ger O’Connor Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2), Gort V Clarinbridge 16:30, Ref: Karol Collins Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2), Kinvara V Castlegar 18:00, Ref: Paschal Sheehan Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Duggan Park, (Round 2), Killimordaly V Carnmore 16:30, Ref: Peter Campbell Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Duggan Park, (Round 2), Turloughmore V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:00, Ref: Brian Keon Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Ardrahan V Oranmore-Maree 18:00, Ref: John McDonagh Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 2), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Moycullen 18:00, Ref: Michael Conway Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Sylane, (Round 2), Sylane V Ballygar 18:00, Ref: Adrian Pierce Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 2), Tommy Larkins V Annaghdown 18:00, Ref: Kevin Egan Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 2), Loughrea V Cappataggle 18:00, Ref: Gerry Hurley Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 2), Liam Mellows V Pádraig Pearses 18:00, Ref: Ronan McNulty Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 2), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Kilconieron 18:00, Ref: Peter Murphy Minor B1 Hurling Group 1, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 2), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha 18:00, Ref: David Dillon Minor B1 Hurling Group 1, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Round 2), Michael Cusacks V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:00, Ref: Tom McNicholas Minor B1 Hurling Group 1, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 2), Abbeyknockmoy V Ballinderreen 18:00, Ref: Michael Melia Minor B1 Hurling Group 2, Venue: Killimor, (Round 2), Killimor V Craughwell GAA Club 18:00, Ref: John Rosney Minor B1 Hurling Group 2, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 2), Micheál Breathnach V Ballinasloe 18:00, Ref: Murt Cualin Minor B1 Hurling Group 2, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Portumna 18:00, Ref: James Lundon Tue 23 Apr U-16 Division 1 North, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Corofin V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: Tom Ryder U-16 Division 1 North, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Ballinasloe V Dunmore MacHales 19:00, Ref: Gearoid O Conamha U-16 Division 1 North, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 4), Kilconly V St. Gabriels 19:00, Ref: Padraic Kelly U-16 Division 1 West, Venue: Westside, (Round 4), St Michael’s V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: Barry Judge U-16 Division 1 West, Venue: Mervue, (Round 4), St. James V Annaghdown 19:00, Ref: Pat Hansberry U-16 Division 1 West, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 4), Moycullen V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt U-16 Division 1 West, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Barna 19:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen U-16 Division 2 North, Venue: Cortoon Shamrocks, (Round 4), Cortoon Shamrocks V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:00, Ref: Tony Keating U-16 Division 2 North, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough V Kinvara 19:00, Ref: John Cahill U-16 Division 2 North, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 4), Caherlistrane V Headford 19:00, Ref: Tom Browne U-16 Division 2 North, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Caltra 19:00, Ref: Lloyd Kelly U-16 Division 2 West, Venue: Clifden, (Round 4), Clifden V Killannin 19:00, Ref: Brenadan Kinneavy U-16 Division 2 West, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 4), Micheál Breathnach V An Spidéal 19:00, Ref: Noel Cummins U-16 Division 2 West, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 4), Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00, Ref: Pádraig Mac Donncha U-16 Division 2 West, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 4), Oughterard V An Cheathrú Rua 19:00, Ref: Alan Carr U-16 Division 3, Venue: Menlough, (Round 4), Menlough V Milltown 19:00, Ref: Mike Tarpey U-16 Division 3, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 4), Northern Gaels V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: Charlie Ward U-16 Division 3, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 19:00, Ref: TBC U-16 Division 3, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 4), An Fhairche – Clonbur V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: John Devlin Division 6 League (North), Venue: Monivea, (Round2), Monivea-Abbey V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:00, Ref: Martin Collins Wed 24 Apr Toddie Byrne Cup Group A, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 18:30, Ref: Ronan Stankard Toddie Byrne Cup Group A, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 1), Kinvara V Carnmore 18:30, Ref: Noel Quinn Toddie Byrne Cup Group B, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 1), Castlegar V Meelick-Eyrecourt 18:30, Ref: Paul Fahy Toddie Byrne Cup Group B, Venue: New Inn, (Round 1), Sarsfields V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:30, Ref: Gerry Hurley Toddie Byrne Cup Group C, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 1), Pádraig Pearses V Clarinbridge 18:30, Ref: Peter Campbell Toddie Byrne Cup Group C, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 1), Gort V Turloughmore 18:30, Ref: Shane Hynes Toddie Byrne Cup Group D, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 1), Ardrahan V Ballinderreen 18:30, Ref: John McDonagh Toddie Byrne Cup Group D, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 1), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Loughrea 18:30, Ref: Liam Gordon Justin Cheevers Cup Group D, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 1), Ballygar V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:30, Ref: Charlie Ward Justin Cheevers Cup Group D, Venue: Sylane, (Round 1), Sylane V Portumna 18:30, Ref: David Staunton Justin Cheevers Cup Group A, Venue: Killimor, (Round 1), Killimor V Cappataggle 18:30, Ref: John Rosney Justin Cheevers Cup Group A, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 1), Moycullen V Cois Fharraige 18:30, Ref: Joseph McNamara Justin Cheevers Cup Group B, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 1), Kilconieron V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:30, Ref: TBC Justin Cheevers Cup Group B, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club V Michael Cusacks 18:30, Ref: Cathal Mc Mahon Justin Cheevers Cup Group C, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 1), Mullagh/Kiltormer V St Thomas 18:30, Ref: Derek Moloney Justin Cheevers Cup Group C, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 1), Killimordaly V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 18:30, Ref: Tomas Lally Toddie Byrne Shield Group A, Venue: Tonabrucky, (Round 1), Rahoon-Newcastle V Micheál Breathnach 18:30, Ref: Mike Tarpey Toddie Byrne Shield Group A, Venue: Cregg, (Round 1), Annaghdown V Abbeyknockmoy 18:30, Ref: Karol Collins Toddie Byrne Shield Group B, Venue: Tommy LarkinsPark, (Round 1), Tommy Larkins V Liam Mellows 18:30, Ref: Peter Murphy Minor A Football League – North, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 5), Northern Gaels V St. Gabriels 19:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte Minor A Football League – North, Venue: Corofin, (Round 5), Corofin V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan Minor A Football League – North, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 5), Caherlistrane V Caltra 19:00, Ref: Thomas Murphy Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 5), Kilconly V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Tom Ryder Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 5), Dunmore MacHales V Ballinasloe 19:00, Ref: Austin O’Connell Minor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Annaghdown V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:00, Ref: John Devlin Minor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 5), Cortoon Shamrocks V Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 19:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas Minor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 5), Mountbellew/Moylough V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: Gerry Daly Minor C Football League – North, Venue: TuamStadium, (Final), Kinvara V Loughrea Gaelic Football 19:00, Ref: Tony Keating Minor A Football League West, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 5), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn Minor A Football League West, Venue: Mervue, (Round 5), St. James V Barna 19:00, Ref: James Molloy Minor A Football League West, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Ger Cahill Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 6), An Cheathrú Rua V Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 19:00, Ref: Noel Gorham Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 6), Oughterard V Killannin 19:00, Ref: Tommy Faherty (S) Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Indreabhán, (Round 6), Micheál Breathnach V An Spidéal 19:00, Ref: Tom Nally Minor B Football League – West, Venue: Clifden, (Round 6), Clifden V An Fhairche – Clonbur 19:00, Ref: Mairtín O Curraoin (coilím)print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Wed 17 Apr Under 14 B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: St Thomas,(Round 4), St Thomas V Cappataggle 18:45, Ref: Noel Quinn last_img read more


August 3, 2020 0

Athenry and Carnmore To Play County Minor A Hurling Final

first_imgThe first game saw Athenry beat Ardrahan by 3-18 to 1-9.Gordon Duane with the reportThe second Semi-Final saw Carnmore overcome Oranmore/Maree by four points. 1-15 to 1-11.Gordon again with the report Here are the reports of both Semi-Finals. Athenry and Carnmore overcame Ardrahan and Oranmore/Maree in Saturday’s Brookes Minor A Hurling Final after two exciting Semi-Finals played as a double header in Pearse Stadium. center_img print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img


August 2, 2020 0

BASKETBALL RECAP: DCU Saints end Éanna’s unbeaten run while DCU Mercy, Glanmire and Maree…

first_imgSaints looked threatening from the off, opening up an early21-14 first quarter lead thanks to sharpshooting from Graham Brannelly and MikeBonaparte. Despite good work from Stefan Zecevic and Paris Ballinger of Éannain the second, the hosts still led at the half, 43-33. Big scores from Zecevicdown the stretch began to close the gap, but Bonaparte, Martin Neary andCharlie Coombes were all on hand to steady the DCU ship and finish the game outstrong to win by 15 points. Speaking afterwards, Saints’ head coach Mark Kiernan stated:“As a coach, a win like this is extremely satisfying as the contributionfrom the bench matched that of the starting five. Éanna didn’t make life easyat any stage and were always a threat throughout. This will act as a boost tothe team as an indication of how we can perform against a classy opposition. Asfor all teams, next week is yet again another test for us. The takeaways fromthis are extremely positive from the perspective of the players, club andcoaching staff.”Belfast Star managed to hold out under pressure from UCDMarian to secure an 85-78 point home win. Trailing by one point at the end ofthe first quarter, momentum slowly swung in Star’s favour in the second, withBen Marello (who finished the game out with 27 points) leading the way, to holda 43-33 half time cushion. Good scoring from Aidan Quinn and CJ Fulton helpedextend Star’s lead, 66-49, going into the last, and though Marian launched astrong comeback through Barry Drumm in the fourth, Star held on to win out byseven in the end.Down in Galway meanwhile, Maree overcame the challenge ofGriffith College Templeogue with ease on Saturday evening, defeating the 2019Champions Trophy champions 83-71. Maree led from the start, with big defensivedisplays keeping Templeogue to just 27 points in the first half. Bigperformances from Darin Johnson, Kenneth Hansberry and Paul Freeman saw themkeep control of the pace of the game to run out 12-point winners. Speakingafterwards, head coach Mike Lynch stated: “I’m absolutely delighted withtonight’s results. We were under no illusions as to who were favourites cominginto the game, but we did our homework well and the players put on a greatdefensive display.”Elsewhere, Pyrobel Killester dealt Neptune a second loss inas many weeks with a solid performance down in Cork on Saturday evening.Spaniard Tomas Fernandez led the way for the Dubliners, with guards IsaacWestbrooks and Ciaran Roe also impressing in a 70-82 point win. Garvey’s TraleeWarriors picked up a big home win on Saturday evening, running out 89-53 pointwinners over Moycullen in Kerry. Jonathan Lawton and Eoin Quigley were two ofthe standouts for the Tralee outfit as they drove into a 44-27 point lead atthe half and didn’t look back from there.Over in the Women’s Super League, DCU Mercy continued theirperfect start to the season on Saturday evening, running out 62-76 pointwinners over Fr Mathews in Cork in a hotly-contested battle. DCU had the betterof the opening exchanges, leading 10-24 going into the second quarter thanks tosharp shooting from Sarah Woods and Ashley Russell. A rapid recovery for thehosts though saw Fr Mathews find their rhythm, with Grainne Dwyer and ShannonBrady beginning to dominate inside. Momentum stayed with the Cork side and theywere down by by just two going into the last, 50-52. DCU pushed back hard inthe fourth though, getting out of the blocks early with a run of big scoresfrom Russell and Rachel Huijsdens and, despite Mathews’ best efforts, Mercy ranout 62-76 point winners in the end. “That was tough, but you would expect a tough clash from FrMathews when you come to Cork,” reflected Mercy head coach, Mark Ingle. “If youlook at the final score, it looks like a very good road win but I still thinkwe left it a lot out there. I think our defence swung the game in the fourthquarter. We did a better job pressuring the guards and stopping the entry passinto Shannon and she didn’t get the ball as easy.”Elsewhere, Maree overcame Maxol WIT Wildcats in WaterfordSaturday evening 80-92 in a thriller. The game was neck-in-neck throughout theopening three quarters, with Wildcats leading by just three at the end of thethird, 67-64. A huge fourth quarter from Maree’s Aine McDonagh, CarlyMcClendon, and Claire Rockall – who combined for 58 points in total – helpededge Maree into the lead. Despite a big 20-point display from Wildcats’underage international star Debbie Ogayemi and a great performance from StephanieO’Shea, Maree held their nerve in the closing stages of the fourth quarter toget the road win.There was a big showdown in Leixlip on Saturday evening, asLeixlip Amenities Liffey Celtics went on the hunt for revenge over AmbassadorUCC Glanmire after their Cup loss last week. It wasn’t to be for the reigningleague champions though, as Glanmire’s Shirta Parker was one of the standoutson the night, finishing the game out with 25 points. Despite good work fromLiffey’s Kylee Smith and Aine O’Connor Glanmire took home the win, 51-73.Elsewhere, Pyrobel Killester ran out impressive 105-57 point winners over ITCarlow Basketball in Clontarf on Saturday afternoon. In what was a dominantperformance from the Dublin side – who truly shot the lights out – theyconverted 15 three pointers on the night, with Adella Randle El impressing witha final tally of 24 points.The final game of the weekend saw Singleton SuperValuBrunell overcome Marble City Hawks in Cork, on a final scoreline of 65-45 topick up their first win of the season. New American Treyanna Clay proved to bea strong signing for Tim O’Halloran’s charges as they ran into a 41-27 pointlead at the half. Good work from point guard Danielle O’Leary and GretaTamasanskaite kept the scores ticking over for Brunell and despite a gooddisplay from Cassidy Williams and Elaine Kennington of Hawks, their first winof the season remained elusive.Basketball IrelandResults: November 1st-3rdBasketball IrelandMen’s Super League: Abbey Seals Dublin Lions 76-93 Keanes Supervalu KillorglinCoughlan CandS Neptune 70-82 Pyrobel KillesterDCU Saints 70-55 DBS EannaGarvey’s Tralee Warriors 89-53 MoycullenBelfast Star 85-78 UCD MarianMaree 83-71 Griffith College TempleogueBasketball IrelandWomen’s Super League: Fr Mathews 62-76 DCU MercyPyrobel Killester 105-57 IT Carlow BasketballMaxol WIT Wildcats 80-92 MareeLeixlip Amenities Liffey Celtics 51-73 Ambassador UCCGlanmireSingleton SuperValu Brunell 65-45 Marble City HawksBasketball IrelandMen’s Division One: EJ Sligo All-Stars 104-99 Ulster University (after overtime)Scotts Lakers St Pauls Killarney 77-74 LYIT DonegalFr Mathews 87-62 Waterford VikingsPortlaoise Panthers 91-101 Limerick CelticsBasketball IrelandWomen’s Division One: UL Huskies 75-60 Limerick CelticsPhoenix Rockets 61-65 Swords ThunderGriffith College Templeogue 75-76 Ulster UniversityBasketball Ireland Detailed Results: November 1st-3rdBasketballIreland Men’s Super League:Garvey’s Tralee Warriors 89-53 MoycullenTopscorers Garvey’s Tralee Warriors: Jonathan Lawton 20, Eoin Quigley 16, DanielJokubaitis 13Topscorers Moycullen: Kyle Cunningham 8, Patrick Lyons 8, Joseph Tummon 6Halftime score: Garvey’s Tralee Warriors 44-27 MoycullenMaree 83-71 Griffith College TempleogueTopscorers Maree: Darin Johnson 26, Kenneth Hansberry 20, Paul Freeman 12Topscorers Griffith College Templeogue: Neil Randolph 16, XabierArriaga 15, JasonKilleen 13Halftime score: Maree 45-27 Griffith College TempleogueBasketballIreland Women’s Super League: MaxolWIT Wildcats 80-92 MareeTopscorers Maxol WIT Wildcats: Debbie Ogayemi 20, Stephanie O Shea 16, JasmineWalker 15Topscorers Maree: Aine McDonagh 20, Carly McClendon 19, Claire Rockall 19Halftime score: Maxol WIT Wildcats 45-42 MareeBasketballIreland Fixtures: November 9th and 10thSaturday 9thNovember 2019         BasketballIreland Men’s Super League:   GriffithCollege Templeogue v DCU Saints, Nord Anglia International School, 19:00; DBSEanna v Belfast Star, Colaiste Eanna, 19:00; UCDMarian v Abbey Seals Dublin Lions, UCD, 19:00; PyrobelKillester v Maree, IWA-Clontarf, 19:00; Keanes Supervalu Killorglin v Garvey’s Tralee Warriors, Killorglin Sports Centre, 19:15Moycullen v Coughlan CandS Neptune, The Jes, 19:30;        BasketballIreland Women’s Super League:   ITCarlow Basketball v Marble City Hawks, Barrow Centre-IT Carlow, 15:15; PyrobelKillester v Maree, IWA Clontarf, 17:00; LeixlipAmenities Liffey Celtics v Fr Mathews, Leixlip Amenities Centre, 19:00;         BasketballIreland Men’s Division One:ITCarlow Basketball v LYIT Donegal, Barrow Centre-IT Carlow, 12:30; UlsterUniversity v Fr Mathews, UUJ, 15:00; TradehouseCentral Ballincollig v McGowans Tolka Rovers, Ballincollig CS, 16:00; ScottsLakers St Paul’s Killarney v EJ Sligo All-Stars, Killarney SC, 19:30;      Basketball Ireland Women’s Division One:NUIGMystics v Griffith College Templeogue, BallinfoileCC, Headford Rd, 12:00; FabplusNorth West v Trinity Meteors, LYIT, 16:00; UlsterUniversity v Swords Thunder, UUJ, 17:15; PortlaoisePanthers v UL Huskies, St Mary’s Sports Hall, 19:00; Sunday 10thNovember 2019         BasketballIreland Women’s Super League:AmbassadorUCC Glanmire v Maxol WIT Wildcats, Mardyke Arena, 14:30; DCUMercy v Singleton SuperValu Brunell, DCU, 14:30;     BasketballIreland Men’s Division One:LimerickCeltics v Waterford Vikings, St Munchins, 17:00;   BasketballIreland Women’s Division One:LimerickCeltics v Team Tom McCarthys St Marys, St Munchins, 15:00; NUIGMystics v Tipperary Knights, Ballinfoile CC, Headford Rd, 16:30; print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email DCU Saints handed DBS Éanna their first loss in the Men’sSuper League on Saturday evening, with a 70-55 win over their Dublinneighbours.last_img read more


August 2, 2020 0

Saturday night Galway Greyhound Racing Preview

first_imgRACE 2 THE TOTE GUARANTEES S9 350 20:07=TRAP 6 FAST FIT MADAM  Saturday SelectionsRACE 1 THE GALWAY UNRACED ON2 525 SEMI-FINAL 19:52=TRAP 6 GLASHEEN ROSE  RACE 3 THE GALWAY UNRACED ON2 525 SEMI-FINAL 20:22=TRAP 4 MAGICAL OTIS RACE 4 FUNDRAISING AT THE DOGS UNRACED 350 FINAL 20:37=TRAP 4 KILLURAN SEANIE RACE 5 THE FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM & TWITTER A8 525 20:52=TRAP 2 OLLYS MARY RACE 6 THE RACE TEXT ENTRY NUMBER S7 21:07=TRAP 2 KILBANNON HOGAN RACE 7 THE ONLINE RACE ENTRY A5 525 21:22=TRAP 1 HEATHLAWN WONDER RACE 8 THE UPCOMING EVENTS A4 525 21:37=TRAP 3 BUMBLEBEE JASON RACE 9 THE ONLINE DEAL OF THE MONTH A3 525 21:52 =TRAP 2 DOMINO BURKO (NAP)RACE 10 THE GREYHOUNDS AS PETS A2 525 22:07=TRAP 5 GUNNER ROBINRACE 11 THE HIT OR BUST A1 525 22:22=TRAP 1 BUMBLEBEE DAITHI  print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more


August 2, 2020 0

Kane is the best player in the world, according to Tottenham team-mate Son

first_imgHARRY KANE is the best player in the world, according to Tottenham team-mate Son Heung-min.The England man, 24, is out of action until next month after picking-up ankle ligament damage against Bournemouth, but Son is hoping to step-up in his absence.3 Son Heung-min has called Harry Kane the best player in the worldCredit: ReutersTottenham are still battling it out for a top-four spot without their 35-goal forward, with the South Korean their man goal-threat.On filling Kane’s shoes, Son revealed: “Harry Kane is, of course, very important for England because he’s the best player in the world.”This is football, so sometimes you get injuries, but as Tottenham we need to play without Harry. It’s very sad but the other players have to be ready.”I’m not like Harry, the same type, but I’m just trying to practice every single day. It’s a good opportunity to make something happen.3 Son Heung-min is hoping to step up in the absence of Harry KaneCredit: EPA”I’ve proved a lot of things in Tottenham in two and a half years.”I’ve enjoyed it a lot and I’m really happy to be there because they work hard and this is what I want.TIM TO SHINE Timothy Weah: Son of ex-AC Milan star George preparing to make his USA debut… even though his dad is president of Liberia”We are playing good, we work hard, this is the most important thing.”I’ve played nearly three years at Tottenham, I’ve proved a lot of things and I’m just looking forward to [taking it] day-by-day.”Could Tottenham cope without Harry Kane, should the England star’s injury be a bad one3 Son Heung-min has been a real goal threat for Tottenham all seasonCredit: REUTERS/Eddie KeoghMORE FOOTBALL FEATURESSHINE ON UK Weather – Brits to bask in 23C sun ahead of scorching 10-DAY heatwaveExclusiveCURSE FEARStrictly curse sees plans for stars and celebs to isolate together scrappedSAM SO SUMPTUOUSVictoria’s Secret Angel Sara Sampaio wows as she poses in racy lingerieExclusiveWAYNE’S AWAYWayne Bridge is selling his mansion — after John Terry moved in nearbyExclusiveRISKY BUSINESSRyan Thomas stops van on dual carriageway to treat himself to a Mr WhippyExclusiveBED GRIME STORYStormzy in talks to write series of children’s books about diversityTUNED INWhat the stars of Chris Moyles’ R1 show are doing now – from marriages to big jobsLive BlogBLUES NEWSChelsea news LIVE: Follow all the latest updates from Stamford BridgeLive BlogUNITED LIVEMan Utd news LIVE: All the latest updates and transfer gossip from Old TraffordExclusive’IT’S BEEN TOUGH’Alan Carr reveals lockdown pressures tempted his husband to drink againHarry Kane faces some time off with his ankle injury, but just how important is he to Tottenham and Englandlast_img read more


August 2, 2020 0

Alli vows to not lose his head at the World Cup… like Beckham did in 1998

first_imgDELE ALLI has never seen footage of David Beckham kicking out at the World Cup.He was only two years old when Becks flicked at Diego Simeone and dented England’s hopes of glory in St Etienne.8 Alli is confident that he will keep control of his temper in RussiaCredit: Getty – ContributorBut 20 years on Dele knows how important it is to keep his cool in Russia – and insists he will not let Gareth Southgate down this summer.The Tottenham star is desperately fighting to get into the Three Lions starting line-up for the tournament and his message is clear – he will not let his country down with his temperament.Dele said: “That’s not going to be problem.”Obviously, I’ve done some things before and people seem to thinks that will be a problem, but it’s not.8 David Beckham saw red after a foul on Diego SimeoneCredit: PA:Press Association”I am a big believer in that you have to make mistakes to learn from them and I feel I learned from the things I done before, but it’s not something I worry about at all.”I feel I’ve got everything under control.”HIGHLIGHT REEL Dele joins tournament tradition of going blonde as he shows off new look Dele, 22, has been seen as a soft target for the wind-up merchants since his horror challenge against Gent last year.While Goldenballs’ kick to Simeone was quite tame, Dele’s retaliation was a shocker of a challenge on Brecht Dejaegere.8 Dele Alli has been named in Gareth Southgate’s 23-man squad for RussiaCredit: ReutersBut since then he has erased doubts over discipline and proved himself as a big-game player for Spurs with goals against Real Madrid, Chelsea, Liverpool and Manchester United.That still has not been enough to make him a definite starter for Southgate when England face Tunisia in just over a fortnight.Dele was dropped for the friendlies against Holland and Italy during the last international break – and he admitted it hurt.He said: “Obviously every player wants to play and is disappointed when he’s not in the team but, for me, I just have to keep working hard and if I am in the team I need to take that opportunity as much as I can.“But it’s up to the manager to make the decisions on the team and whatever decisions he makes its important that we stick together and everyone fights.“If you are not in the starting XI you are ready to come on and affect the game and help the team.”WHAT THE REFMMA fighter gets DQ’d in Abu Dhabi and tries to fight Brit ref Marc GoddardLIL ISSUEBoris Becker’s estranged wife begs his new girlfriend to ‘step away from my son’RETRACING STEPSJack Charlton’s granddaughter Emma Wilkinson ‘would love’ to visit IrelandROY RAGEFurious Roy Keane launched foul-mouthed rant at Pique over Fabregas friendshipPicturedTOP FORMBrazil icon Ronaldo soaks up sun with partner Celina Locks on yacht in FormenteraCHOPPER BOTHERJohn Terry ignores hol advice & travels to ‘off-limits’ Portugal by chopperprayer parkHundreds of Muslim worshipers celebrate Eid at Croke Park in historic ceremonyMAC BACK?Conor McGregor hints at stunning UFC comeback with ‘I accept’ postPicturedON THE PAOLPaolo Maldini shows off shredded physique at 52 while on holiday with wifeLive BlogUNITED LATESTMan Utd transfer news LIVE: All the gossip and updates from Old Trafford8 David Beckham protesting his innocence after being given the red cardCredit: PA:Press AssociationBig companies like Pepsi reckon Dele will star in Russia after putting him in an advert with Lionel Messi, Marcelo and Toni Kroos.And he can take heart from England stars emerging at tournaments after starting them on the bench.That was the case for Michael Owen in 1998 and also Becks, who was on his way to being a England regular despite his red card.And it shows how far Dele has come.During the last World Cup he was on pre-season tour with MK Dons in Ireland, scoring against Leinster Senior League outfit St James’ Gate .When he gets on the pitch in Russia he wants to express himself as he did as a kid growing up in Milton Keynes.8 David Beckham and Michael Owen celebrate at the 1998 World CupCredit: AFP – Getty“We played in a concrete cage,” he said.“I used to walk up there with my football and I would ask whoever was up there if I could play.“There was one time the other kids didn’t let me. I don’t know why! But I always used to spend a lot of time there after school.“It was all about having fun, getting nutmegs.”It was what I enjoyed doing and I think it was important as I was getting older that it was always what I enjoyed doing, expressing myself and having fun.“Obviously it’s a lot more serious now but I still like to keep that in my game.8 Alli will be a donning a new hairstyle for the World CupCredit: News Group Newspapers Ltd“That’s why we started football, because we loved it. And that’s why people watch it, because you never know what’s going to happen. I like to entertain.”Dele’s memories of World Cups is neighbours watching games and having garden barbeques in Milton Keynes.And now he is heading to biggest tournament as one of the potential stars.“I heard an interview with American artist Russ,” Dele said.“He was asked about his rise and he said it was unbelievable and believable at the same time.“I felt like I could relate to that. There are times when you think ‘this is unbelievable, I’m going to the World Cup to play for England’.8 The Three Lions will face Belgium, Panama and Tunisia in the group stagesCredit: Reuters“But at the same time you think this is what I have been working towards the whole time I have been playing football.”At England’s base in Repino, near St Petersburg, Dele will be the player to beat when it comes to the off-the-pitch game the squad play.In France two years ago it was darts, this time it is PlayStation survival game Fortnite, which is compared to the Hunger Games or Lord of the Flies.“Just now we played me, Harry Kane, John Stones and Jamie Vardy against Harry Maguire, Nick Pope, Kyle Walker and Kieran Trippier. It was the first to three wins and my team won.“But it’s definitely true that I am the best Fortnite player.”And he is sure any combat will be on a computer game – not on the pitch.8 Dele Alli is still not a definite starter for Gareth Southgate’s sideCredit: ReutersEngland star Dele All leaves pitch to chorus of boos after choosing to play for Three Lions over Nigerialast_img read more


August 2, 2020 0